South Carolina
[…] (Pet. Ex. 4a)

[2] The State’s Motion to Intervene included a copy of the Attorney General’s opinion, dated December 5, 2003, by which the State supports its position of title to marsh islands. However, because the undisputed evidence in this case is that Petitioner’s lot is connected to Tarpon Blvd. by lands above MHW, the State now seeks to be dismissed as a party to this proceeding.

[3] A critical line is a delineation of OCRM’s permitting jurisdiction in accordance with S. C. Code Sec. 48-39-210. The process of establishing a critical line is set forth in Sec. 48-39-210(B), which provides that “the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed by the department, the department validates the location of the boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey ….”

[4] Petitioner’s lot was admitted into evidence at the Court’s suggestion and with the consent of all parties. On December 11, 2008, this Court inspected Petitioner’s lot at low tide, giving special attention to the area that the proposed bridge would cross.