South Carolina
[…] 14 Petitioner has inventoried the remaining merchandise at Respondent Cash Cow, and has conducted at least three redemption opportunities for pledgors to obtain their pawned items.

15. Petitioner will conduct at least two more redemption opportunities for pledgors in January and February 2009 .


16. Petitioner is currently holding redemption monies collected from consumers in an escrow account.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Petitioner is an agency of the State of South Carolina and is responsible for administering and enforcing the South Carolina Pawnbroker Act (The Act)(S.C. Code Ann. §§40-39-10 et seq.)

2. Petitioner is authorized by S.C. Code Ann. §37-6-104 of the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code to “...Receive and act on complaints, take action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with this title, or commence proceedings...”.

3. Respondents have violated five separate and distinct parts of Pawnbroker Regulation 28-200 in numerous instances of improper record keeping, and handling of merchandise.