South Carolina
[…] However, the Department may allow construction closer than 20 feet or over extended property lines where there is no material harm to the policies of the Act.”

6. The policies of the Coastal Management Program include “docks and piers will not be approved where they interfere with navigation or reasonable public use of the waters.” Coastal Management Program, Chapter III-38.6. DHEC-OCRM must consider the extent to which “the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” §48-39-150(A)(10). The Department must consider also the “extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and beaches or other recreational coastal resources.”

7. I conclude that the dock was constructed out of compliance with the permit issued in 2004. It does not automatically follow, however, that the after-the-fact permit must be denied. There must also be a material harm to the policies of the Act.