FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] be issued to a place of business if:
the place of
business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground
situated within a municipality. . . . Such distance shall be computed by
following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along a
public thoroughfare from the point of the grounds in use as part of such
church, school, or playground.
23 S.C. Code
Ann. Regs. 7-303 (Supp. 2007) clarifies how distances from the location to
schools, churches, and playgrounds are measured.
4. Additionally,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2007) provides that an application for a
license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store or place of
business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”
5.
The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or
denied is usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with
rendering that decision. Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317
S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984).