South Carolina
[…] the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality. . . . Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along a public thoroughfare from the point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground.

23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-303 (Supp. 2007) clarifies how distances from the location to schools, churches, and playgrounds are measured.

4. Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2007) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”

5. The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with rendering that decision. Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984).