FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] was accomplished, the burden rested with the taxpayer to prove the proposed
assessment was incorrect.
3. The taxpayer also argues he had no tax
liability because the exchange of his labor for compensation constituted a
nontaxable exchange. Well established case law and statutory authority,
however, indicate this argument is without merit.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-510(A) (2000) of the South
Carolina Income Tax Act specifically imposes a tax on the South Carolina
taxable income of individuals, estates, and certain other entities. For
residents like the taxpayer, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2000) indicates how
this taxable income is to be determined. More specifically, such section
states, “ . . . [a] resident individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted
gross income, and taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal
Revenue Code . . . .” Pursuant to such Code, taxable income is simply gross
income minus certain deductions and exclusions. (See IRC § 63) Thus, in the
instant situation, the taxpayer’s income is taxable under § 12-6-510(A) if it
comes within the definition of “gross income” at IRC § 61. That definition