FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] In addition, a
license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted
unless an individual applicant is of good moral character or, if the applicant
is a corporation or association, it “has a reputation for peace and good order
in its community, and its principals are of good moral character.” S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 2007). Section 61-6-1820(3) further provides that a
sale and consumption license shall not be granted unless the proposed location
meets the minimum distance requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds
as forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2006). Section 61-6-120(A) requires
that a location outside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a
minimum of five hundred (500) feet from any church, school, or playground. The
distance is determined by following “the shortest route of an ordinary
pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest
point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school or playground. . .
.”
4. Although
"proper location" is not statutorily defined, the Administrative Law
Court is vested, as the trier of fact, with the authority to determine the
fitness or suitability of a particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram,
276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).