FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit. Section 61-4-520(5) provides that the location of
the proposed place of business must be a proper one. Furthermore, Section 61-4-520(6)
provides that in making that determination, the Department, and thus the ALC, “may
consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the
proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches.”
3. A
license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted
unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2007) are met.
Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the
finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the
applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in
the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” In addition, a
license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted
unless an individual applicant is of good moral character or, if the applicant
is a corporation or association, it “has a reputation for peace and good order