South Carolina
[…] ORDERED that Southern MRI is prohibited from proceeding with the project that is the subject of the instant contested case proceeding or in any other way acting upon the Department’s determination of non-applicability dated September 19, 2007 during the pendency of this matter before the ALC, unless otherwise ordered by the court.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________________

PAIGE J. GOSSETT

Administrative Law Judge

April 30, 2008

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] There is no dispute that Southern MRI is a “person or health care facility” as defined in the CON Act.

[2] Subsection (G)(2) of § 1-23-600 was enacted via 2006 S.C. Act No. 387. Section 53 of Act 387 provides: “This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling.”

[3] The Department takes no position as to whether the automatic stay provision of § 1-23-600(G)(2) applies to its N/A Determination.


~/pdf/070538_2.pdf
PDF

Brown Bldg.