FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] reason, by itself, to deny the application. See 48 C.J.S. Intoxicating
Liquors § 166 (2004). Moreover, the denial of a permit to an applicant on
the ground of unsuitability of location is without evidentiary support
when relevant testimony of those opposing the requested permit consists
entirely of opinions, generalities, and conclusions not supported by the
facts. Taylor, 261 S.C. at 171, 198 S.E.2d at 802.
3. Other Requirements
Before
the Department can grant a beer and wine permit, the applicant must submit a
complete application to the Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500
(Supp. 2007) (“A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter,
wine . . . must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages.”).
The application must include:
(1) the
name, address, date of birth, race, and nationality of the person applying for
the license or permit;
(2) the
exact location where the business is proposed to be operated;
(3) a
description of the type of business to be operated;
(4) whether