STATEMENT
[…] the limitations of the Waiver Program when he initiated the application for
benefits of the program, and he must seek and use services provided by
individuals or entities approved by Medicaid.
Removal of
Trustee
Finally, Appellant asserted that neither the Hearing Officer nor the Department has
the authority to remove the Trustee of his Trust. Rather, he contends that
any action by the Department, which is the remainder beneficiary of his Trust,
may be initiated by and determined by the Probate Court in this state. In
support of this contention, Appellant cites S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-201 (Supp.
2007) (“[T]he probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated
by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts.”). The Court
notes that the Department did not address this issue in its appellate brief.
In the
Decision, the Hearing Officer held that Mrs. Corbett, in her capacity as Trustee
of Appellant’s Trust, must be removed as Trustee because she failed to pay