FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] makes a de novo determination regarding the permit matter at issue. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(A) (as amended 2008); Brown v. S.C. Dep’t of Health
& Envtl. Control, 348 S.C. 507, 512, 560 S.E.2d 410, 413 (2002); Marlboro
Park Hosp. v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control, 358 S.C. 573,
577-79, 595 S.E.2d 851, 853-54 (Ct. App. 2004).
2. Concealed
Weapon Permits
SLED
has the authority to revoke a concealed weapon permit when the registered
individual has “been charged with an offense that,
upon conviction, would prohibit the person from possessing a firearm.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4). “However, if the person subsequently is found
not guilty of the offense, then his permit must be reinstated at no charge.” Id.
3. Conclusions
The
court finds that Fulghum’s concealed weapon permit should be revoked pending
the outcome of the criminal case stemming from the incidents on December 6, 2006
and April 17, 2007. While Fulghum provided extensive testimony regarding the