STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] v. S.C. Land Res. Conservation Comm’n, 321 S.C. 219, 226, 467 S.E.2d 913,
917 (1996) (stating that the burden is on the party challenging an agency’s
decision). Thus, the Appellant has not shown
that the Hearing Officer erred in assigning the burden of proof to Pruitt.
D. Other
Issues
1.
Independent Medical Assessment
As
an additional ground, the Appellant asserts that the Hearing Officer erred by
refusing to grant Pruitt’s request to obtain an independent, qualified medical
examination. In support of her argument, Pruitt cites 42 C.F.R. § 431.240(b),
which requires a hearing officer to order a medical assessment “if the hearing
officer considers it necessary to have a medical assessment other than that of
the individual involved in making the original decision . . . .” Pruitt argues
that Dr. Platt, who examined Pruitt for DDSN and determined that she did not
have a related disability, is not qualified to determine whether Pruitt’s
functional limitations are attributable to cerebral palsy or a seizure
disorder. Further, the Appellant argues that Dr.