STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Thus, to the extent that SSA made a
finding that Pruitt was mentally retarded, the Hearing Officer did not err in
rejecting it with regard to Pruitt’s application for ICF/MR benefits.
2.
Definition of Mental Retardation
Having
determined that SSA’s determination was not binding on the Hearing Officer
pursuant to either § 435.541 or the doctrine of collateral estoppel, the court
must determine whether the Hearing Officer applied the appropriate definition
of mental retardation. The parties agree that the starting point for this determination
is found in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-30(11), which defines mental retardation as
“significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the
developmental period.” The term “developmental period,” however, is not specifically
defined in the statute, and it is upon the construction of this term that
Pruitt’s application for benefits based upon mental retardation largely turns.
Pruitt
asserts on appeal that the Hearing Officer misinterpreted the term