STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
As set forth above, this
matter is before the ALC in its appellate jurisdiction pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (as amended 2008).
Accordingly, the Administrative Procedures
Act’s standard of review governs this appeal. See S.C. Code Ann. §§
1-23-600(E), -380 (as amended 2008); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995). The standard
used by appellate bodies, including the ALC, to review agency decisions is
provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (as amended 2008). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (as amended 2008) (directing Administrative Law
Judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in Section 1-23-380). This section provides:
The
court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the
weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the
decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The
court may reverse or modify the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights
of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (as amended 2008).
A decision is supported by “substantial
evidence” when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same
conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal Motor
Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1984). Further,