STATEMENT
[…] Upon consideration of the briefs and the arguments presented at the hearing,
together with a review of the applicable law, the decision of the Department is
affirmed.
STANDARD
OF REVIEW
As
set forth above, this case is before the Court on appeal from a Final Order of
the Department pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1‑23‑600 (D) of the
Administrative Procedures Act (APA). As such, the Administrative Law Judge
sits in an appellate capacity under the APA rather than as an independent
finder of fact. In South Carolina, the provisions of the APA -- specifically
Section 1-23-380 (A)(5) -- govern the circumstances in which an appellate body
may reverse or modify an agency decision. That section states:
The court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because
the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a)
in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b)
in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c)
made upon unlawful procedure;
(d)
affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-380 (A)(6) (Supp. 2005).
A
decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole
allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton
v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App.
1984).