South Carolina
[…] Obviously, the Committee did not find the allegations of the Appellant to be credible and, therefore, did not address them in its written findings.

For all of the foregoing reasons, the decision of the State Employee Grievance Committee is upheld.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

June 16, 2008

Columbia, South Carolina



[1]Force continuum refers to a sequential order of force beginning with the least amount of force progressing through the degrees of less than lethal force to lethal force.” Force Continuum § 3

[2] S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340 (Supp. 2007) contemplates that the Committee will accept new evidence and make findings of fact. See S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340(C) (Supp. 2007) (“The committee chairman or a designee is authorized to administer oaths; to issue subpoenas for files, records, and papers; to call additional witnesses; and to subpoena witnesses.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340(D) (Supp. 2007) (“The [committee’s] decision shall include the committee’s findings of fact . . .”).