STATEMENT
[…] ground for overturning the decision. The Committee was required to make
findings of fact to support its decision. As noted above, the Committee
fulfilled that function. Obviously, the Committee did not find the allegations
of the Appellant to be credible and, therefore, did not address them in its
written findings.
For all of the
foregoing reasons, the decision of the State Employee Grievance Committee is
upheld.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
____________________________
Ralph
King Anderson, III
Administrative
Law Judge
June 16, 2008
Columbia, South Carolina
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340 (Supp. 2007) contemplates
that the Committee will accept new evidence and make findings of fact. See S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340(C) (Supp. 2007) (“The committee chairman or a
designee is authorized to administer oaths; to issue subpoenas for files,
records, and papers; to call additional witnesses; and to subpoena witnesses.”);
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-340(D) (Supp. 2007) (“The [committee’s] decision shall
include the committee’s findings of fact . . .”). Interestingly, however,
Section 8-17-340 also refers to the Committee’s proceeding as an “appeal” and