Grievance No. MCI 0085-07
[…] v. S.C. Dep’t of Corr., 374 S.C. 334, 340, 649 S.E.2d 35, 38 (2007) (ALC
has jurisdiction over cases involving inmates who were not eligible to earn
good time credits).
The
ALC reviews decisions of the Department in an appellate capacity and is
“restricted to reviewing the decision below.” Al-Shabazz, 338 S.C. at
354, 527 S.E.2d at 742. When acting in an appellate capacity, the ALJ must
apply the criteria of S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp. 2007) (directing Administrative Law Judges
to conduct a review “in the same manner prescribed in [§1-23-380] (A)”). This
section provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007).
DISCUSSION
I. Due Process Argument
If an inmate
properly alleges a deprivation of a liberty or property interest, the court
must determine whether the Department afforded the inmate due process of law in
accordance with Wolff v.