South Carolina
[…] 1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005 & Supp. 2007) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2007) grants the Administrative Law Court the responsibility to determine contested cases matters governing alcoholic beverages, including beer, wine and liquor.

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. Included in the criteria is the requirement that the proposed location be a suitable one.

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1600 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a non-profit private club liquor-by-the-drink license. Section 61-6-1600(A) provides that “[a] member or guest of a member of a nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic liquors sold by the drink upon the premises between the hours of ten o’clock in the morning and two o’clock the following morning.

5. S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 7-401.4(A) elaborates further on the criteria used in determining is an entity is a “bona fide nonprofit organization: