FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Ann. § 61-6-120. The Alcoholic Beverages, Beer and Wine regulations provide
specific guidance on how the distance is measured for liquor licenses. To
determine the distance between a proposed location and a church, “the distance
shall be measured from the nearest entrance of the place of business by
following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along
the public thoroughfare to the nearest point of entrance to the grounds of the
church.” 23 S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 7-303 (Supp. 2007). However, it is important
to note that the distance restrictions in § 61-6-120 do not apply when the
proposed location is already licensed at the time of the new application. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A) (“The [distance]
restrictions do not apply . . . to new applications for locations which are
licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department.”).
Although the General Assembly did not provide absolute
statutory distance requirements for beer and wine permits as it did for liquor
licenses, the proximity to residences, churches, schools, and playgrounds may
be considered for beer and wine permits as well.