FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] taxpayer has two years from the date the tax was paid to file a claim for
refund. (citations omitted).
3. In
the instant case, the Taxpayers should have filed their refund claim no later
than April 15, 2005, in order to receive a refund of the amount claimed. That
is, the two-year limitation of Section 12-54-85(F)(1) would apply, rather than
the three-year limitation. Since the Taxpayers failed to timely file their
return initially, they had two years from the date their taxes were “paid” in
which to file a refund claim. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(5)(a) (Supp. 2007)
provides that:
Payment of any
portion of the tax made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the
tax is considered made on the last day. The last day prescribed for filing the
return or paying the tax must be determined without regard to any extension of
time.
Inasmuch as their
2002 taxes were deemed paid on April 15, 2003, the Taxpayers’ refund claim had
to be submitted no later than April 15, 2005. The Taxpayers’ return and refund
request was not filed until December 13, 2006.
4. Alternatively,