FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] It
is undisputed that the Taxpayers’ late filing was not deliberate.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. In
examining the Taxpayers’ claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision
pertaining to the time limitation for refund claims is S.C. Code Ann. §
12-60-470(A) (Supp. 2007). This statutory provision provides:
A taxpayer may seek
a refund of a state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the
department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period
specified in Section 12-54-85. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. §
12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2007) provides as follows:
Except as provided
in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years
of the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid,
whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must
be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid.
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2007). The statute was revised in 1997 to clarify that
the return must be timely filed. The Taxpayers have not met the requirements
of S.C. Code Ann. §12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2007). To avail themselves of the