matter is before the Administrative Law Court (“ALC” or “Court”) pursuant to
[…] mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by law specifically
assigned to the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge Division.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-600(B) (Rev. 2005).
Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 provides, in pertinent part:
(3) “Contested Case” means a proceeding
including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in
which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to
be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-310(3) (Rev. 2005).
The
case before me is not a typical ratemaking, price fixing or licensing case, nor
anything of that genre. Nor is reimbursement for loss caused by an alleged
agency error a matter in which the “legal rights, duties, or privileges of a
party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity
for a hearing.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(3), supra.
Instead,
the matter sounds in tort or contract and possibly requires the application of
some equitable remedy. The ALC “has no authority to decide civil matters nor
to award monetary damages in cases.” Stephen P. Bates, “The