South Carolina
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control, 348 S.C. 507, 512, 560 S.E.2d 410, 413 (2002); Marlboro Park Hosp. v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control, 358 S.C. 573, 577-79, 595 S.E.2d 851, 853-54 (Ct. App. 2004). SLED has the burden to justify revocation. ALC Rule 29(B) (stating that the agency has the burden of proof in enforcement actions).

2. Concealed Weapon Permits

SLED has the authority to revoke a concealed weapon permit when the registered individual has “been charged with an offense that, upon conviction, would prohibit the person from possessing a firearm.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4). “However, if the person subsequently is found not guilty of the offense, then his permit must be reinstated at no charge.” Id. An individual’s permit must be revoked by SLED when he or she is convicted of taking a concealed weapon into an establishment where alcohol is served.