South Carolina
[…] Captain Weir testified generally that Wood had been charged with four offenses including “Unlawful Weapon (Gun),” “Resisting Arrest,” “Public Drunkenness,” and “Disorderly Conduct.” SLED did not establish at the hearing the statutes or ordinances upon which the charges against Wood were based or the penalties associated with them. Nor did SLED cite any other legal authority that would prohibit a person from possessing a firearm if convicted of one of those four offenses. SLED conceded that Wood had not been charged with § 16-23-465, which expressly requires revocation of a concealed weapon permit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-465 (“[A] person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, must have his concealed weapon permit revoked.”).

               Consequently, SLED did not carry its burden to show that any of the charges against Wood would prohibit Wood from possessing a firearm if he were to be convicted.