South Carolina
[…] 2. Concealed Weapon Permits

SLED has the authority to revoke a concealed weapon permit when the registered individual has “been charged with an offense that, upon conviction, would prohibit the person from possessing a firearm.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4). “However, if the person subsequently is found not guilty of the offense, then his permit must be reinstated at no charge.” Id. An individual’s permit must be revoked by SLED when he or she is convicted of taking a concealed weapon into an establishment where alcohol is served. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-465 (“[A] person convicted of carrying a pistol or firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises . . . must have his concealed weapon permit revoked.”).

3. Conclusions

The court finds that Wood’s concealed weapon permit should not be revoked pending the outcome of the criminal case stemming from the incident on January 27, 2008. Wood does not dispute that he has been arrested and charged with certain offenses.