FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] enforcement actions).
2. Concealed
Weapon Permits
SLED
has the authority to revoke a concealed weapon permit when the registered
individual has “been charged with an offense that,
upon conviction, would prohibit the person from possessing a firearm.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4). “However, if the person subsequently is found
not guilty of the offense, then his permit must be reinstated at no charge.” Id.
An individual’s permit must be revoked by SLED when he or she is convicted of
taking a concealed weapon into an establishment where alcohol is served. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-465 (“[A] person convicted of carrying a pistol or
firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for
consumption on the premises . . . must have his concealed weapon permit
revoked.”).
3. Conclusions
The
court finds that Wood’s concealed weapon permit should not be revoked pending
the outcome of the criminal case stemming from the incident on January 27,
2008. Wood does not dispute that he has been arrested and charged with certain
offenses. Captain Weir testified generally that Wood had been charged with
four offenses including “Unlawful Weapon (Gun),” “Resisting Arrest,” “Public
Drunkenness,” and “Disorderly Conduct.” SLED did not establish at the hearing the
statutes or ordinances upon which the charges against Wood were based or the
penalties associated with them. Nor did SLED cite any other legal authority
that would prohibit a person from possessing a firearm if convicted of one of
those four offenses. SLED conceded that Wood had not been charged with
§ 16-23-465, which expressly requires revocation of a concealed weapon permit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-465 (“[A] person who violates this section
while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23,
must have his concealed weapon permit revoked.”).
Consequently, SLED did not carry its burden to show that any of the charges against Wood would prohibit Wood from possessing a firearm if he were to be convicted.