South Carolina
[…] However, the Idaho State Water Quality Standards require only that instream beneficial uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect those uses shall not be impaired.”).


Accordingly, RED’s interpretation of the antidegradation rules must be rejected. Rather, the appropriate determination in deciding whether the aquatic uses of Jeffries Creek and of the unnamed tributary will be protected is that of deciding whether the dissolved oxygen in either water body will drop below 4.0 mg/l. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b) (“When criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.”).


In attempting to gauge the dissolved oxygen level that would result from the issuance of the permit, the parties rely upon two approaches: one quantitative, the other qualitative.