South Carolina
[…] i. Required Factors


The first is identifying what the “designated uses” are for a specific water body with those potential uses including such diverse possibilities as “use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2). “Designated uses” are defined as “those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained.” 40 C.F.R. 131.3(f).


The second factor is that of setting “criteria” that specify the amounts of various pollutants that may be present in water without impairing the designated use. 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2)(A). “Criteria” are defined as “elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use.” 40 C.F.R. 131.3(b).


And finally, the third element in establishing a water quality standard is that of setting an antidegradation policy. The object of such a policy is to protect a water body’s existing use. 40 C.F.R. 131.6(d), 131.12; 33 U.S.C. 1313(d)(4)(B).