South Carolina
[…] AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

______________________________

March 13, 2008 JOHN D. GEATHERS

Columbia, South Carolina Administrative Law Judge

1205 Pendleton Street, Suite 224

Columbia, South Carolina 29201-3731



[1] 42 C.F. R. § 431.201. provides that a “[d]e novo hearing means a hearing that starts over from the beginning.”

[2] I reach that conclusion because Regulation 431.232 sets forth that the Hearing Officer may hold the hearing solely upon the record of the local evidentiary hearing.