South Carolina
[…] However, at the beginning of the hearing Mr. Jannetta moved to intervene in this matter pursuant to ALC Rule 20. A conference was held between the Court, counsel of Record, and Mr. Jannetta, and the Court permitted Mr. Jannetta to be named as a party to this matter. Accordingly, the caption is hereby amended as reflected above.

[2] Mr. Dozier was charged with Open Container of Beer and Wine on January 14, 2007. However, I do not find that this single offense is indicative of a lack of good moral character.

[3] See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1610(A) (Supp. 2007) (“Except on Sunday, it is lawful to sell and consume alcoholic liquors sold by the drink in a business establishment between the hours of ten o’clock in the morning and two o’clock the following morning . . . .”).


~/pdf/070636.pdf
PDF

Brown Bldg.