South Carolina
[…] THIS ISSUE OF THE STATE REGISTER IS A SPECIAL ISSUE DEVOTED TO THE PUBLICATION OF THE COASTAL PROGRAM OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA COASTAL COUNCIL FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. THE CONTENTS OF THIS ISSUE ARE PRINTED IN THE FORM SUBMITTED TO THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND DO NOT CONSTIUTE OFFICIAL REGULATIONS AS DEFINED IN ACT 176 OF 1977.

(Pet. Exh. 24, Introduction to State Register, Oct. 20, 1978).

The CMP served to satisfy the goals set forth in the South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-80, among which were the establishment of a permitting system (called a “regulatory system”) for impacts to the critical areas, subsection (A) along the coast and establishment of a system, “whereby the department shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan.” Subsection (B)(11). Regulations were promulgated and are published at S.C. Code Reg. 30-1 governing issuance of permits for alteration of critical areas.