South Carolina
[…] Ordinarily, this is done by proving the actual value of the property. The taxpayer may, however, show by other evidence that the assessing authority’s valuation is incorrect. If he does so, the presumption of correctness is removed and the taxpayer is entitled to appropriate relief. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E. 2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988).

2. The taxable status of real property for a given year is normally determined as of December 31st of the preceding tax year. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (2000); Atkinson Dredging Co. v. Thomas, 266 S.C. 361, 223 S.E. 2d 592 (1976). However, S.C. Code § 12-43-215 (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part as follows:

When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based.

S.C. Code § 12-43-215 (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). Here, the 2005 county-wide reassessment notices were based on an equalization and reassessment program conducted in 2004, which would arguably make December 31, 2003, the operative date for determining value.