Consent Order Lifting Suspension of Certificate of Authority and Dismissing
[…] The parties agree as follows:
1. The Court has jurisdiction over the matters set forth herein.
2. Universal is an insurer licensed and domesticated pursuant to the laws
of the State of Florida and licensed to transact insurance business in the
State of South Carolina.
3. On July 20, 2007,
the South Carolina Department of Insurance (the “Department”) issued an order
styled “Order of Suspension of Certificate of Authority” (the “South Carolina
Order”), indefinitely suspending Universal’s authority to transact the business
of insurance in the State of South Carolina pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-120
(2002).
4. In that Order, the
Department found that (a) Universal had experienced excessive premium growth
rendering its operations hazardous to the public or its enrollees, see S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-120(A)(3)(n) (2002) (“The insurer has grown so rapidly
and to an extent that it lacks adequate financial and administrative capacity
to meet its obligations in a timely manner”); and, (b) on February 21, 2007, a
“Consent Order for Public Administrative Supervision and Contingent Order of
Liquidation” was entered in the Office of Insurance Regulation (the “OIR”) of
the State of Florida (the “Florida Order”).
5. The statutory authority cited by the Department for the suspension of
Universal’s certificate of authority was S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-120(A) (2002), which provides, in
pertinent part, that “[t]he director or his designee shall revoke or suspend
certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if
he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence” that, among other
things, “(1) [t]he insurer is in an unsound condition,” or “(3) [t]he insurer’s
condition renders its proceedings hazardous to the public or to its
policyholders.”
6. S.C. Code Ann. §
38-5-120(B) (2002) requires, in pertinent part, that “[n]o new business may be
done by the insurer or its agents in this State while the default or disability
[giving rise to an order of revocation or suspension] continues nor until its
authority to transact business is restored by the director or his designee.”
7. Moreover, as
noted in the South Carolina Order, by letter dated February 23, 2007, the
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) of the U.S. Department of
Health & Human Services determined that, under 42 C.F.R. § 422.510(a)(5),