FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] construction in the “critical area” of the “coastal zone”[10] unless “he has first
obtained a permit from the department.” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (1987 and
Supp. 2005). DHEC is charged with determining the issuance of the permits for
docks and piers in the critical areas of the coastal waters and tidelands. 23A
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-10(A)(1) (Supp. 2005); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (1987
and Supp. 2005). DHEC is also is given the authority “[t]o revoke and suspend permits
of persons who fail or refuse to carry out or comply with the terms and
conditions of the permit.” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50 (H) (Supp. 2005). Furthermore,
Section 48-39-150(E) provides that “[a]ny permit may be revoked for
noncompliance with or violation of its terms after written notice of intention
to do so has been given the holder and the holder given an opportunity to
present an explanation to the department.” This case is brought pursuant to
that authority.
In
its administrative order, DHEC determined that Respondent constructed a dock in
excess of 1,000' total length in 2000 and therefore the portion exceeding 1000'
must be removed. 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-12(A)(1)(l) provides that: “Docks