FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Presidential Proclamation of Pardon, 42 Fed. Reg. 4391 (Jan. 21, 1977). Neither of the
exceptions in Proclamation 4483 appears to apply to Muhammad’s convictions.
Since pardons
have the effect of removing the legal consequences of the conviction, the court
finds that Muhammad did not falsify his application. Other than the two
convictions that were pardoned, there was no evidence presented that Muhammad
has an unfavorable background. Accordingly, the court finds that SLED must
grant the requested concealed weapon permit. See § 23-31-215 (stating that once the applicant has submit the
items required by subsection (A), SLED must conduct a background check and
“[i]f the fingerprint review and background check are favorable, SLED must
issue the permit.”); see also Brunson, 345 S.C. 283, 547 S.E.2d
504 (holding
that upon receiving a pardon for a violent crime an individual is not precluded
from owning a gun).
ORDER
Based upon the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law stated
above, it is