South Carolina
[…] Multimedia, Inc., 362 S.C. 331, 608 S.E.2d 162 (Ct. App. 2005) (“Since the transfer of the stock of a corporation does not constitute an assignment of the corporation’s contract, the transfer of the stock of the parent of a contracting corporation can hardly constitute an assignment of the subsidiary’s contract.”) (applying New York law as consistent with South Carolina public policy).

[4] Moreover, the Department is required pursuant to § 44-7-150 to promulgate any practice or policy, specifically related to the State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act (“Act”), as a regulation to have any force or effect in law. § 44-7-150 (Supp. 2006) (“In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department shall: . . . (3) adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act [“APA”] substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department and approved by the board to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications; . . .”).