South Carolina
[…] However, the Beech T-34A and Beech A36 do appear to be held for resale. Following a narrow reading of the Department’s Ruling these planes could be viewed as inventory -- both planes were listed in the corporation’s inventory and were held for resale. The Department’s Ruling, nevertheless, implicitly presumes that the merchandise was “bought and held” without addressing how to determine when the merchandise is sufficiently the property of the corporation to entitle it to take the exemption. Upon this point, I find that federal law and regulations provide guidance.[12] 26 C.F.R. § 1.471-1 provides that in determining what is inventory under 26 U.S.C.A. § 471 for income tax purposes “[m]erchandise should be included in the inventory only if title thereto is vested in the taxpayer.” Following that common sense approach,[13] a corporation can not be deemed to “hold” an item for exemption purposes that it does not own. Therefore, since Mr.