South Carolina
[…] None of those situations are applicable to resolving the ultimate issue before the ALC.

[12] South Carolina has adopted Section 471 of the Internal Revenue Code. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-6-40 and 50 (Supp. 2006).

[13] Interestingly, that common sense is derived from federal regulations dealing with the Internal Revenue Code.

[14] Petitioners pointed out that the previous Auditor had determined that these planes at issue were inventory. It is notable that S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-220(33) (2000 & Supp. 2006) provides that:

All personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in Section 55- 11-500.

Thus, if Anderson Aviation was operating an FBO during the time Petitioners claimed the aircraft were exempted, the exemption may have been granted pursuant to the above provision.


~/pdf/060568.pdf
PDF

Brown Bldg.