South Carolina
[…] (3) separated from service.

S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1510 (1986 & Supp. 2006). There is no dispute in this case that Smith met the requirements of having five or more years of earned service and separating from service. The question in this case is when Smith had twenty-eight or more years of creditable service.

Smith sought to attain twenty-eight years of creditable service by purchasing the last five months and six days of service in expectation of retiring on June 30, 2005. Smith therefore requested to purchase nonqualified service credit pursuant to § 9-1-1140(E), which provides in pertinent part:

An active member who has five or more years of earned service credit may establish up to five years of nonqualified service by making a payment to the system to be determined by the board, but not less than thirty-five percent of the member’s current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. . . . Periods of less than a year must be prorated.

S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1140(E) (1986 & Supp. 2006).

Payment is “delivery of money or its equivalent in either specific property or service by one person from whom it is due to another person to whom it is due.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1129 (6th ed. 1990).