South Carolina
[…] The court finds that it would not be appropriate to grant such relief.

Smith’s “alternative” equitable arguments are in reality separate claims over which this court has no jurisdiction. The ALC is an executive branch agency and a legislatively created court whose jurisdiction derives solely from state statutes. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-500 (Supp. 2006) (“There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State.”); see, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2006) (stating that “[a]n administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-310 or Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina” and listing exceptions); Calhoun Life Ins.