Consent Order of Settlement
[…] of South Carolina’s Freedom of Information Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 30-4-10, et seq. (1991 and
Supp. 2001);
3. That nothing contained within this Consent Order of Settlement should be construed to
limit or to deprive any person of any private right of action under the law. Nothing contained within
this Consent Order of Settlement should be construed to limit, in any manner, the criminal
jurisdiction of any law enforcement or judicial officer. Nothing contained within this Consent Order
of Settlement should be construed to limit the statutory duty, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-110
(2002), of the Director of Insurance, exercised either directly or through the Petitioner, to “report to
the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws
relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to
report”;
4. That a copy of this consent order be immediately transmitted to the National Association
of Insurance Commissioners for distribution to its member states;
5. That this consent order becomes effective on the date of my signature below.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED. |