Consent Order of Settlement
[…] criminal prosecution;
5. That on October 1, 2003, in the matter of Duncan MacDonald vs. Employers Life Holding
Corporation, William Worthy, Carolina Benefit Administrators, Inc. Worthy Insurance, et al, the
Honorable Larry R. Patterson, presiding Circuit Court Judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit, issued
an order granting a temporary injunction enjoining William Worthy his agents, and/or adjunct
companies from defaming, libeling, slandering, or otherwise disparaging ELIC based on its
assertions that Worthy had violated Sec. 38-57-90 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which
prohibits defamation of an insurer;
6. That S.C. Code Sec. 38-57-80 specifically prohibits the submission of “any false statement
of financial condition of an insurer with intent to deceive”. In addition to S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 38-43-130(7), William Worthy, by his own admission, has also violated S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 38-43-130(8) by “using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence,