STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] 7. The Act and regulations define "health care facility" as "acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals,
methadone treatment facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities,
rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with
related conditions, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law." § 44-7-130(10); Regulation 61-15 §
103(15).
"Person" is defined as "an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation including an association, joint stock company, insurance
company, and a health maintenance organization, a state, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality including a municipal corporation of a state,
or any legal entity recognized by the State." § 44-7-130(15); Regulation 61-15 §103(19). Therefore, Tricom is a "person" under the CON Act and
its accompanying regulations. |