STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Consequently, I find that neither the Department's staff's construction of the Act nor the CON regulations regarding the
application of the $600,000 threshold is entitled to "most" respectful consideration.
6. Section 44-7-160 of the Act sets forth nine (9) specific circumstances under which a person or health care facility must
obtain a Certificate of Need from the Department. Seven (7) of those subsections include and refer to the term "health care
facility." The only subsections which do not refer to a "health care facility" are subsections (6) and (9). However, the
beginning of Section 44-7-160 clearly sets forth that: "[a] person or health care facility as defined in this article is required
to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the [acts described in subsections (1)
through (9)]." (7) (Emphasis added). The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Therefore, all of the subsections
apply equally to any person or health care facility. Moreover, the use of the term "health care facility" in the subsections is