South Carolina
[…] WHEREAS on August 28, 1998, the Department issued a Notice of Violation and Enforcement Conference to John Singleton; and

WHEREAS John Singleton failed to attend the enforcement conference held by the Department on October 1, 1998; and

WHEREAS the Department alleges that John Singleton has violated the South Carolina SWPMA and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto at 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-107 (Supp. 1998), in that he has unlawfully disposed of solid waste in the form of LC debris at an unpermitted site, in violation of the following:

1) South Carolina Code Ann. § 44-96-290(A) of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act of 1991 (Supp. 1998), in that "No person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from the Department"; and

2) South Carolina Code Ann. § 44-96-440(C) of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act of 1991 (Supp. 1998), in that "It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this article"; and