This matter is before this tribunal for a contested case hearing. Petitioner Jackson Petroleum
[…] Television Assn. v. Southern Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 417 S.E.2d 586 (1992).
DISCUSSION
The following issues arise in the adjudication of this matter: (1) Did the Department
determine that the Jackson Petroleum site qualified for compensation from the Superb Account? (2)
If the Department did, in fact, determine that the Jackson Petroleum site qualified for compensation
from the Superb Account, is the Department authorized statutorily to revoke or withdraw such a
"qualification" determination? (3) Does Jackson Petroleum qualify for compensation from the
Superb Account?
Section 44-2-115 addresses the first two issues in dispute in this matter. This section
provides, in pertinent part, that: "The department shall apply the eligibility requirements set forth
in this chapter in a manner favoring eligibility. Once the department determines that a release at a site qualifies for compensation from the Superb Account, coverage for that release shall continue to
be provided, notwithstanding the issuance of a no action letter, until corrective action is undertaken
and the owner or operator is compensated by the Superb Account." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-115
(Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). There are no South Carolina cases which squarely address these
issues.(1) Therefore, in interpreting § 44-2-115, the intent of this tribunal is to ascertain the intent of
the legislature. State v.