This matter is before this tribunal for a contested case hearing. Petitioner Jackson Petroleum
[…] up a release at a site where the underground storage tank owner or operator does not qualify for
compensation or a site which does qualify but the owner or operator is unwilling or unable to
undertake site rehabilitation, and the department shall diligently pursue the recovery of any sum so
incurred from the owner or operator responsible or from the United States government under any
applicable federal law, unless the department finds the amount involved too small or the likelihood
of success too uncertain." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-40(B) (Supp. 1996) (emphasis added).
5. Section 44-2-115 provides in pertinent part: "The department shall apply the eligibility requirements set forth in this chapter in a manner favoring eligibility. Once the department determines that a release at a site qualifies for compensation from the Superb Account, coverage for
that release shall continue to be provided, notwithstanding the issuance of a no action letter, until
corrective action is undertaken and the owner or operator is compensated by the Superb Account."
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-115 (Supp. 1996) (emphasis added).
6. The weight and credibility assigned to evidence presented at the hearing of a matter is
within the province of the trier of fact. See South Carolina Cable Television Ass'n v. Southern Bell
Tel. and Tel.