South Carolina
[…] ORDERS:

FINAL ORDER AND DECISION

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This matter is before the Administrative Law Court Footnote (ALC or Court) for a contested case hearing pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (D) (1986 & Supp. 2003) and

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310, et seq. (1986 & Supp. 2003). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Labor (Department) contends Larmax Enterprises, LLC (Respondent or Larmax) violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act (the Act). More specifically, the Department contends that Larmax violated the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (D) (1986 & Supp. 2003) (entitled “Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee’s credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment”). For that violation, the Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of One Hundred ($100.00) Dollars against Respondent. A hearing on this matter was held on June 2, 2004 at the ALC in Columbia, South Carolina.


FINDINGS OF FACT