South Carolina
[…] 2.In weighing the evidence and deciding a contested case on the merits, the Administrative Law Court must make findings of fact and conclusions of law by a preponderance of the evidence. Anonymous (M-156-90) v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E. 2d 17 (1998).

3.The Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of One Hundred ($100.00) Dollars against Larmax pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80 (B) (1986 & Supp. 2003). Section 41-1-80 (B) provides that: “Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation.” Section 41-10-40 provides that: “Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30.” Section 41-10-30 (A) sets forth that: