FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Court on March 9, 2006 (which was within the thirty-day period).  Therefore,
    this case is properly before this Court based on the request for a contested
    case filed March 9, 2006 contesting the Final Agency Determination issued
    February 13, 2006. 
  IV.       Arguments
    on the Merits 
        On the
    merits of this case, Petitioner William H. Pell has argued that he should be
    granted the right to change his state retirement benefit election despite the clear
    language of S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1620 (Supp. 2005) (stating that “No later than
    the date the first payment of a retirement allowance is due, a member shall
    elect a form of monthly payment…”) and the clear language of 23A S.C. Code Ann.
    Regs. 19-912 (1976), which states: “Retirees cannot be granted privilege of
    changing option after benefit payments are begun.”  Petitioner argues that the
    equitable remedies of rescission or reformation should apply in this case