FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Handbook § 9:3 Party With Burden, Civil Cases (1999) (In civil cases, generally, the burden of
proof rests upon the party who asserts the affirmative on an issue.).
4.A firm seeking certification as a DBE has the burden of demonstrating, by the
preponderance of the evidence, that it meets the requirements of 49 C.F.R. Part 26 concerning
ownership and control by a woman or minority. (See 49 C.F.R. § 26.61.) The Petitioner in this
case has not met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Mrs. Bass owns
and controls the business as required by the regulations.
5.The regulations at 49 CFR 26.69(c) require Mrs. Bass’s ownership to be “real,
substantial, and continuing, going beyond pro forma ownership of the firm as shown in the
ownership documents.” She must “enjoy the customary incidents of ownership, and share in the
risks and profits commensurate with her ownership interest, as demonstrated by the substance,
not merely the form of the arrangements.” Although Mrs. Bass owns 51% of the stock of the