AMENDED FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] State Board of Medical
Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E.2d 17 (1998).
3. The Department is the state agency charged with the responsibility of issuing NPDES permits to allow treatment
facilities to discharge treated wastewater. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-50(5) (1987 & Supp. 2000). Therefore, the Department
has the authority and the duty to regulate the discharge of pollutants through the Pollution Control Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§
48-1-10 et seq. (1987 & Supp. 2000).
4. The Pollution Control Act (the Act) governs the discharge of wastewater into the waters of South Carolina. Section 48-1-90(a) of the Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the
environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in
compliance with a permit issued by the Department.
Moreover, it is unlawful for any person to operate a waste disposal facility in violation of the conditions of a discharge
permit. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-110(d) (1987 & Supp. 2000).
5. 24 S.C. Code Ann.