FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
General Conclusions
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over this contested case matter pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§1-23-310, et seq. (1986 & Supp. 1999).
2. The Administrative Law Judge must make findings of fact and conclusions of law by a preponderance of the evidence in
a contested case. Anonymous v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E.2d 17 (1998).
3. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-10 et seq. (1987 & Supp. 1999) governs the discharge of wastewater into the waters of South
Carolina. Section 48-1-90(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the
environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes, except as in compliance with a
permit issued by the Department.
4. S.C. Code Ann. §48-1-330 (1987 & Supp. 1999) provides for the imposition of civil penalties of up to $10,000.00 per
day for a violation of Section 48-1-90.
5. 24 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-9 (Supp. 1999) governs water pollution control permits. Section 61-9.122.41(a), entitled