This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division) pursuant to the request of the Petitioner, Concerned Citizens
[…] S.C. Code
Ann. § 48-20-60 (Supp. 1999). An operating permit is obtained by filing an application with DHEC, which must be on a form
furnished by DHEC and which must contain prescribed information. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-70 (Supp. 1999). DHEC must notify
the public of the existence of the application by publishing notice, and must afford members of the public the opportunity for public
comment on the proposed application prior to making a final decision on the permit. Id. A holder of an operating permit may also
apply to DHEC for modification of the permit. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-80 (Supp. 1999).
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-190 (Supp. 1999) governs appeals from decisions of DHEC concerning mining permits. It provides in
pertinent part:
An applicant for a certificate of exploration or operating permit or a person who is aggrieved and is directly affected by the permit
may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing, refusing, modifying, suspending, revoking, or
terminating a certificate of exploration or operating permit or reclamation plan, or imposing a term or condition on the certificate,
permit, or reclamation plan. . . . The person taking the appeal within thirty days after the department's decision shall give written
notice to the council through its secretary that he desires to appeal and filing a copy of the notice with the department at the same
time. . . . The chairman of the council shall fix a reasonable time, not less than twenty nor more than forty days from the receipt of the