South Carolina
[…] By letter dated June 23, 1999, counsel for the Commission advised the Petitioner's attorney that, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), only the Commission had the authority to order depositions, and that the Commission would not allow the taking of Mr. Harmon's deposition. Thereafter, Petitioner filed his Motion to Compel and Sanction.(1)

DISCUSSION

Availability of Depositions in Administrative Proceedings

Petitioner first contends that S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (c) (Supp. 1998) provides an absolute right to discovery depositions in proceedings conducted pursuant to the APA. That section provides:

Any party to such [contested case] proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either by commission or de bene esse. Such depositions shall be taken in accordance with and subject to the same provisions, conditions and restrictions as apply to the taking of like depositions in civil actions at law in the court of common pleas; and the same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification thereof and matters of practice relating thereto shall apply.