South Carolina
[…] I thus conclude that the denial of a request for a discovery deposition in an APA proceeding does not automatically constitute a due process violation which can be addressed and remedied through an interlocutory appeal. Instead, the denial can be reviewed on appeal of the Commission's final decision.

Finally, the Petitioner contends that this matter is not an interlocutory appeal, but is rather a request for injunctive relief pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(d) (Supp. 1998). That section provides:

The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case.



The administrative law judge division shall, on application of any party to the proceeding enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of court, by a fine, or imprisonment or both, the unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers and records as may have been required in any subpoena issued by the agency.