STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] to alter or amend its Order to allow Appellant to reapply for a medical license if she is able to show that she is physically
and mentally capable of practicing medicine. That motion was denied and the present appeal was taken to this Division.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case is before the Division as an appeal of an agency action. As such, the Administrative Law Judge sits in an
appellate capacity under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South
Carolina, the provisions of the APA -- specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) -- govern the circumstances in which an
appellate body may reverse or modify an agency decision. That section states:
The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (1986 & Supp. 2000).
A decision is supported by "substantial evidence" when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same
conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App.
1984).