South Carolina
[…] Deductions from an employee's wages, other than those allowed by 41-10-40(C), are improper without written notification. See Bennett v. Lambroukos, 303 S.C. 481, 401 S.E.2d 428 (Ct. App. 1991) (deductions from wages of a dishwasher for broken dishes were improper because employer did not give employee written notification at the time and place of hiring that such deductions would be made).

8. The Department also alleges that Cloud's Sanitation improperly withheld or diverted the wages of Williams, thus violating S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C). This section provides that:

An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of deductions as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30.



S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (emphasis added).