South Carolina
[…] Cloud's Sanitation thereby breached its duty of care owed to Williams. Further, when Carson learned that Fogle had not delivered Williams' wages but failed to take actions to ensure that Fogle delivered the full amount to Williams, Cloud's Sanitation breached its duty of care to supervise Fogle properly. Based on these breaches of duties, Cloud's Sanitation is directly responsible for the diversion of Williams' wages by Fogle.

11. The Department also cited Cloud's Sanitation with violating section 41-10-40(D), as it contends the company failed to pay Williams his Christmas Club Savings after the termination of his employment. This section provides that: "[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30." S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(D) (emphasis added).