FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] South Carolina law.
6. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (1986 and Supp. 1998) sets forth, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer shall notify each
employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and
the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs."
7. The Department contends that The Center improperly withheld money from the wages of Vicki Walker without
providing her written notification of those deductions prior to making such deductions, and thus, violated S.C. Code Ann. §
41-10-40(C) and (D) (1986 and Supp. 1998). Section 41-10-40(C) provides:
An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer is required or permitted
to do so by state or federal law or the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of
deductions as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30. (Emphasis added).
Section 41-10-40(D) sets forth that, "[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated
as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30."
Deductions from an employee's wages other than those allowed by Section 41-10-40(C) are improper without written
notification. See Bennett v. Lambroukos, 303 S.C. 481, 401 S.E.2d 428 (Ct. App. 1991) (deductions from the wages of a