FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] "Wages" means all amounts at which labor rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time,
task, piece, or commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount and includes vacation, holiday, and sick leave
payments which are due to an employee under any employer policy or employment contract. Funds placed in pension plans
or profit sharing plans are not wages subject to this chapter.
(Emphasis added). Therefore, according to The Center's written policy, accrued vacation is considered "wages" under
South Carolina law.
6. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (1986 and Supp. 1998) sets forth, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer shall notify each
employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and
the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs."
7. The Department contends that The Center improperly withheld money from the wages of Vicki Walker without
providing her written notification of those deductions prior to making such deductions, and thus, violated S.C. Code Ann. §
41-10-40(C) and (D) (1986 and Supp. 1998).