FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30."
Deductions from an employee's wages other than those allowed by Section 41-10-40(C) are improper without written
notification. See Bennett v. Lambroukos, 303 S.C. 481, 401 S.E.2d 428 (Ct. App. 1991) (deductions from the wages of a
dishwasher for broken dishes were improper because employer did not give employee written notification at the time and
place of hiring that such deductions would be made). Furthermore, as previously set forth in Section 41-10-30(A), "[a]ny
changes in.... terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective." (1986 and Supp.
1998).
8. Because Ms. Walker properly tendered her resignation pursuant to The Center's policy and because her voluntary
termination was accepted by The Center, those wages owed to her in the form of accrued vacation were protected under