FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] administering the provisions of Chapter 10 of Title 41.
3. Robert Goins was an employee of Jerman during February, 1998.
4. At the time of hiring, an employer must notify each employee in writing of the normal work
hours and wages agreed upon and the time and place of payment. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (Supp. 1997).
5. Jerman properly provided Goins with written notice of the terms of his employment, as
required by S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (Supp. 1997).
6. An employer shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by
subsection (A) of Section 41-10-30 and S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(D) (Supp. 1997).
7. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(B) provides: "Any employer who violates the provisions of § 41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each
violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense."
8. In construing § 41-10-80(B), as it applies in the instant case, it is unclear on its face as to
whether a violation has occurred and whether a penalty must be imposed against an employer
if the employer voluntarily and swiftly makes full payment of wages due the employee prior