South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-20 (Supp. 1999). Therefore, Chapter 10 of Title 41 is applicable to Summerville Medical Center.

4. Wages are afforded a special "protected" status under the law. The South Carolina Payment of Wages Act is "remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in collecting compensation wrongfully withheld." Dumas v. Infosafe Corp., 320 S.C. 188, 194, 463 S.E.2d 641, 645 (Ct. App. 1995).

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (Supp. 1999) sets forth, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs."

6. The Department contends that the Medical Center improperly withheld money from the wages of Lynn Varella by paying her the "on-call" rate instead of the "call-back" rate, and thus, violated S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(D) (Supp. 1999).