South Carolina
[…] App. 1995).

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (Supp. 1999) sets forth, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs."

6. The Department contends that the Medical Center improperly withheld money from the wages of Lynn Varella by paying her the "on-call" rate instead of the "call-back" rate, and thus, violated S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(D) (Supp. 1999). Section 41-10-40(D) provides that "[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30."

7. The personnel policy of Summerville Medical Center defines "on-call" as able to report to the hospital within 30 minutes of being called. "Call-back" status is apparently when one is "called back" to work outside their normal work hours.