South Carolina
[…] Here, the Board made no findings of fact holding that the intern completed the internship nor did the Board make any findings of fact holding that the intern was terminated. Thus, there being no finding of completion, there is no duty of certification. Likewise, there being no finding of termination, there is no duty of notice. Accordingly, no violation of Regs.120-3.2(B) exists.


2. Supervisory Duties


“D” explains the Veterinarians’ supervisory duties in that the “supervising veterinarian . . . is subject to disciplinary action for any violation of the Act by the student or graduate.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, to discipline the Veterinarians, the Board must establish a violation by Ms. Geise.


a. Intern: Introduction