FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 7. On March 9, 2001, the Respondent wrote Petitioner again and explained the
appeals procedure.
8. On March 15, 2001, filed for a contested case hearing with this Division.
9. The Respondent contends that the Petitioner did not file with this Division in a
timely manner. They also argue even if the Division does find a timely filing was made that the decision for the setoff was
proper.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-600 (Supp. 2000) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C. Code Ann. §12-56-65 (Supp. 2000) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Setoff Debt Collection Act.
3. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §12-56-65 (C) (Supp. 2000), "[a] debtor may seek
relief from the hearing officer's determination by requesting, within thirty days of the determination, a contested case
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division." The determination of the hearing officer for the City was made on
December 19, 2000, and that was when the notification was sent to the Department of Revenue. However, in the March 9,
2001, letter of Respondent to Petitioner, the decision was again explained to her in detail.