ORDER FOR EMERGENCY SUSPENSION
[…] South
Carolina Tax Comm'n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943)). One who “shuts his eyes to avoid knowing
what would otherwise be obvious” may be deemed to knowingly violate the statute. Id. In short,
the statutory definition of “knowingly” includes both (1) actual knowledge of the subject matter, and
(2) “situations where a person has such information, or the circumstances are such, as would lead a
prudent man to form a belief as to the subject matter of the material, and if followed by inquiry would
have disclosed its character.” Id.
6.S.C. Code Ann. Section 61-6-1820(2) requires that a corporation holding a mini-bottle
license have “a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and [that] its principals [be]
of good moral character.” Failure to meet this requirement constitutes grounds for revocation of the
license. S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-1830.
The evidence shows that law enforcement officers responded to complaints of crimes and violent