ORDER FOR EMERGENCY SUSPENSION
[…] February 28, 2004, when a bouncer employed by the Club was shot by an assailant who attempted
to enter the Club accompanied by three or four others.
The Respondent has made attempts to improve security inside the location, but not outside the
location. Despite these efforts, problems have continued to occur at this location.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1.The Division has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Sections 1-23-600 and 61-2-360,
S.C. Code Ann.
2.Pursuant to Section 1-23-630, S.C. Code Ann., an Administrative Law Judge within the
Division has the power to grant injunctive relief.
3.S.C. Code Section 1-23-370(c) provides:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the
institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or
conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show
compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that
public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding
to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings
for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
See also S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-1340.
4.S.C. Code Ann. Section 61-4-580 provides, in pertinent part:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee
of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises