ORDER FOR EMERGENCY SUSPENSION
[…] conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show
compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that
public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding
to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings
for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
See also S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-1340.
4.S.C. Code Ann. Section 61-4-580 provides, in pertinent part:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee
of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises
covered by the holder’s permit:
(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which
constitutes a crime under the laws of this State … .
A violation of any provision of this section is a ground for the revocation or suspension of the
holder’s permit.