FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] expenses.
8. The Taxpayers contend that the lateness of their filing should be excused based on ignorance of the
law. It is undisputed that the Taxpayers' late filing was not deliberate. The Taxpayers stated that the
law, specifically the two year limitation on claims for refund, seems to be unknown to the general
public, and they hope to bring it to the public's attention by filing this contested case.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. In examining the Taxpayers' claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision pertaining to the
time limitation for refund claims is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (Rev. 2000). This statutory
provision provides:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department.
A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Rev. 2000) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years
of the time the timely filed return, including extensions, was filed, or two years from the date of