FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] power to do so wherever a court concludes that equity so requires.
U.S. v. Brockamp, 519 U.S. 347, 351, 117 Sup. Ct. 849, 852 (1997). While this situation is unfortunate
for the Taxpayers and this tribunal takes no joy in its decision, the State must be able to carry out its
duties and bring closure to these matters.
ORDER
For the forgoing reasons, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Taxpayers' request for a refund of
$3,531 is denied.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
____________________________________
JOHN D. GEATHERS
Administrative Law Judge
May 1, 2001
Columbia, South Carolina
1. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(5)(a) (Rev. 2000) ("Payment of any portion of the tax made
before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax is considered made on the last day. The last
day prescribed for filing the return or paying the tax must be determined without regard to any extension
of time.) (emphasis added).
2. It is well settled that statutes should not be construed so as to lead to an absurd or meaningless result.
State ex rel. McLeod v. Montgomery, 244 S.C. 308, 136 S.E.2d 778 (1964). See also TNS Mills, Inc.
v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 503 S.E.2d 471 (1998). |