FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] South Carolina Tax
Commission, 254 S.C. 82, 173 S.E.2d 367 (1970). Furthermore, "a refund of taxes is solely a matter of
governmental grace, . . . and any person seeking such relief must bring himself clearly within the terms of
the statute authorizing the same. . . ." Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82 S.E.2d 465 (1954).
3. S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-470 (2000) sets forth the procedure for seeking state tax refunds in South
Carolina. It grants the Department the authority to issue refunds provided such claims are submitted within
the time limitations of S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-54-85(F)(1) (2000). During the tax year in question, this
statute provided as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of
the time the return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return was
filed, a claim for refund must be filed within two years from the date of payment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1995) (eff. Aug. 1, 1995), amended by S. C. Code Ann. §
12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1997) (substituting "timely filed return, including extensions," for "return," in the first
sentence of subsection (F)(1)).